Convention Schedule

 

2018 I.B.M. Annual Convention Schedule - Grand Rapids, MI

Date & Time Event Location 
Monday July 2, 2018
     
7 PM - 10 PM  Lance Burton Teen Seminar Emerald Room A
7 PM - 10 PM  Lance Burton Teen Seminar - Parents Meeting Emerald Room B
     
     
Tuesday July 3, 2018
     
9 AM - 9 PM Lance Burton Teen Seminar Emerald Room A
9 AM - 9 PM Lance Burton Teen Seminar - Breakout Room Emerald Room B
9 AM - 5 PM Dealer Load In Governor & Senator Vandenberg Rooms
4:30 PM - 9 PM Early Bird Registration Open Center Concourse
5 PM - 7 PM Dealer's Room Open Governor & Senator Vandenberg Rooms
7 PM - 8 PM EDF Distinguished  Lecture - Gary Brown Ambassador Ballroom
9 PM - 10 PM Lecture - Rick Merrill Ambassador Ballroom
     
     
Wednesday July 4, 2018
     
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Stage Contestants Meeting Ambassador Ballroom
9 AM - 10 AM Stage Contest Judges Briefing Emerald Room A
9 AM - 12 NOON Registration Open Center Concourse
9:30 AM - 1 PM Lance Burton Teen Seminar Emerald Room B
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Stage Contest Rehearsal Ambassador Ballroom
8 AM - 10:30 AM Dealers last minute load in Governor & Senator Vandenberg Rooms
10:30 AM - 5 PM Dealer's Room Open Governor & Senator Vandenberg Rooms
11:00 AM I.B.M. Board Meeting Gerald R. Ford Ballroom
1 PM - 3 PM Stage Contest - Part 1 Ambassador Ballroom
1 PM - 5 PM Registration Open Center Concourse
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Lecture - Pop Hayden  Ambassador Ballroom
6:15 PM Autograph Session  & Welcome Reception Center Concourse
7:30 PM - 9 PM Welcome Show/June Horowitz Honoree Ambassador Ballroom
10 PM - 11 PM Lecture - Steve Valentine Ambassador Ballroom
11:30 PM  Eugene Burger Legacy Lecture Ambassador Ballroom
   

 

Thurs July 5, 2018
   
8 AM - 9:30 AMRing Representative Meeting/TVPEmerald Room 
8:30 AM - 9:30 AMStage Contest RehearsalAmbassador Ballroom
9 AM - 12 NOONRegistration OpenCenter Concourse
9 AM - 5 PMDealer's Room OpenGovernor & Senator Vandenberg Rooms
9:30 AM - 11 AMBig Three Events - (RED LANYARDS)Atrium Room - Lower Level
9:30 AM - 11 AMBig Three Events - (BLUE LANYARDS)Emerald Room
9:30 AM - 11 AM Big Three Events - (GREEN LANYARDS)Ambassador Ballroom
10:00 AMSpouse Event - Meet at RegistrationCenter Concourse
11 AM - 12 NOONLance Burton Teen Scene # 1Emerald Room
11:15 AM - 12:15 PMStage Contest RehearsalAmbassador Ballroom
11:00 AMAnnual Business Meeting, Order of Merlin Inductees-Please arrive 15 minutes earlyGerald R. Ford Ballroom 
1 PM - 3 PMStage Contest Part 2Ambassador Ballroom
1 PM - 5 PMRegistration OpenCenter Concourse
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMLecture - David MalekAmbassador Ballroom 
8 PM - 9:30 PMLegends of Comedy ShowGrand Rapids Civic Theatre 
11:00 PM - 12:00 AMLecture - Amazing JohnathanAmbassador Ballroom 
   
   

 

 

Friday July 6, 2018
   
9 AM - 10 AMClose Up Contestant MeetingRuby Room 
9 AM - 12 NOONRegistration OpenCenter Concourse
9 AM - 5 PMDealer's Room OpenGovernor & Senator Vandenberg Rooms 
9:30 AM - 10:30 AMClose-Up Contest Judges BriefingDiamond Room
9:30  AM- 11 AMBig Three Events - (GREEN LANYARDS)Atrium Room - Lower Level
9:30 AM - 11 AMBig Three Events - (RED LANYARDS)Emerald Room
9:30 AM - 11 AM Big Three Events - (BLUE LANYARDS)Ambassador Ballroom
10:00 AMSpouse Event - Meet at RegistrationCenter Concourse
11 AM - 12 NOONI.B.M. Board MeetingGerald R. Ford Ballroom 
11 AM - 12 NOONLance Burton Teen Scene # 2Emerald Room
1 PM - 5 PMRegistration OpenCenter Concourse
1 PM - 3 PMClose-Up ContestPearl, Emerald & Atrium Room - Lower Level
3:15 PM - 4:15 PMLecture - Jeff HobsonAmbassador Ballroom  West
4:30 PMCocktailsCenter Concourse
5:15 PM - 6:30 PMGrand Banquet (Ticket Required)Ambassador Ballroom
6:30 PM - 7:15 PMGrand Banquet Show - Rick Merrill/Steve BargatzeAmbassador Ballroom
8 PM - 9:30 PMGold Medal ShowGrand Rapids Civic Theatre
10:15  PM - 11:15 PMLecture - Nick Lewin Ambassador Ballroom
11:15 PMInvisible Lodge MeetingAtrium Room - Lower Level
11:45 PMAmazing Johnathan Show
Extra Cost Event ($5 tickets at registration)
Ambassador Ballroom
   
   
Saturday July 7, 2018
   
8 AMMerlin Breakfast (Ticket Required)Ambassador Ballroom East
9 AM - 1 PM2019 Pre-Registration OpensCenter Concourse
9 AM - 5 PMDealer's Room OpenGovernor & Senator Vandenberg Rooms 
9:30 AM - 11 AMBig Three Event - (BLUE LANYARDS)Atrium Room - Lower Level
9:30 AM - 11 AMBig Three Event - (GREEN LANYARDS)Emerald Room
9:30 AM - 11 AMBig Three Event - (RED LANYARDS)Ambassador Ballroom West
11 AM - 12 NOONLance Burton Teen Scene # 3Emerald Room
11:30 AM - 12:30 PMLecture - Larry WilsonAmbassador Ballroom 
1 PM - 2 PM Lecture - Patrick MartinAmbassador Ballroom
3 PM - 4 PMLecture - Jeff McBrideAmbassador Ballroom 
7 PM - 7:30 PMI.B.M. Contest AwardsGrand Rapids Civic Theatre 
8 PM - 9:30 PMGrand Finale ShowGrand Rapids Civic Theatre
10:15 PMFarwell PartyAmbassador Ballroom 
11:45 PMJeff McBride Special Workshop
Extra Cost Event
Gerald R. Ford Ballroom 

 

 Times and Events are subject to change.