2019 Convention Schedule - Scottsdale, Arizona

 
 
 
 
Monday July 8th 2019
 
7 p.m. -9:15 p.m.
Lance Burton Teen Seminar
Quail F
8 p.m.-9:15 p.m.
Lance Burton Parent Teen Seminar - Parents meeting
Quail E
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tuesday July 9th 2019
 
  Green Room Salt River 8
9 a.m. - 12 p.m. Lance Burton Teen Seminar Quail F
4 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Early Bird Registration Open
Ballroom Lobby
4 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Dealers load in
Salt River 2 & 3
8 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Lecture- Stephen Bargatze
Salt River 6 & 7
 
 
 
Wednesday July 10th 2019
 
8 a.m.- 10:30 a.m.
Dealers Last load in
Salt River 2 & 3
8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
Stage Contestants’ meeting
Salt River 4 & 5
9 a.m. - NOON
Registration Open
Ballroom Lobby
9:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Lance Burton Teen Seminar
Quail F
9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Stage Contest Rehearsal
Salt River 4 & 5
10 a.m. - 11 a.m.
Lecture with Greg Wilson
Salt River 6 & 7
11 a.m.
I.B.M. Board Meeting
Road Runner AB
1 p.m.-3 p.m.
Stage Contest Part 1
Salt River 4 & 5
1 p.m.- 5 p.m.
Registration Open
Ballroom Lobby
2 p.m. - 7 p.m.
I.B.M. Magic Shops Open
Salt River 2 & 3
3:30 p.m.- 4:30 p.m.
Lecture Shawn Farquhar
Salt River 6 & 7
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
I.B.M. Magic Shops Party With Prizes
Salt River 2 & 3
6:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception And Meet and Greet
Performers
Salt River 4 & 5
8 p.m.
Opening Show with Headliner Paul Kozak plus Misty Lee
Salt River 4 & 5
10:30 p.m. till ?
Late Night Talk With Comedy Legend Paul Kozak and Friends
Salt River 4 & 5
 
 
 
 
Thursday July 11th 2019
 
8 a.m. - 9 a.m.
I.B.M. TVP Informal Meeting
Salt River 6
8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
Stage Contest Rehearsal
Salt River 4 & 5
9 a.m. - NOON
Registration Open
Ballroom Lobby
9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
I.B.M. Magic Shops Open
Salt River 2 & 3
10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m.
Lecture John Ferrentino
Salt River 6 & 7
10 a.m.
Spouse Event - Meet at Registration
Ballroom Lobby
11 a.m.- 12 p.m.
Lance Burton Teen Scene #1
Quail F
11:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Stage Contest Rehearsal
Salt River 4 & 5
11:15 a.m.
Annual Business Meeting. (Order of Merlin Inductees- Please Arrive 15 minutes early.)
Road Runner AB
1 p.m.-3 p.m.
Stage Contest Part 2
Salt River 4 & 5
1 p.m.- 5 p.m.
Registration Open
Ballroom Lobby
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Lecture The Other Brothers
Salt River 6 & 7
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Doug Henning Exhibit
Salt River 1
8 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Evening Of Magic With M.C. Michael Finney, Bizzaro, and Mike Hammer
Salt River 4 & 5
10:30 p.m. till ?
Magical Evening with Joshua Jay
Salt River 4 &n 5
 
 
 
 
Friday July 12th 2019
 
9 a.m.-10 a.m.
Close-up Contestant Meeting
Quail D
9 a.m. - NOON
Registration Open
Ballroom Lobby
9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
I.B.M. Magic Shops Open
Salt River 2 & 3
9:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m.
Lecture/show Jon Armstrong
Salt River 4 & 5
10 a.m.
Spouse Event - Meet at Registration
Ballroom Lobby
11 a.m.- 12 p.m.
I.B.M. Board Meeting
Road Runner AB
11 a.m.- 12 p.m.
Lance Burton Teen Scene #2
Quail F
1 p.m.- 5 p.m.
Registration Open
Ballroom Lobby
1 p.m.-3 p.m.
Close-up Contest
Quali D, E, & F
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Lecture Bizzaro
Salt River 4 & 5
4:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Doug Henning Exhibit
Salt River 1
5 p.m.
Cocktails
Ballroom Lobby
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Grand I.B.M. Banquet
Salt River 6 & 7
6:30 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.
Grand Banquet Show
Banachek & Shawn Farquhar
Salt River 6 & 7
8 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
The Fantastic Gold Medal Show. M.C. Robert Baxt with Jessica Jane Peterson, and David DaVinci
Salt River 4 & 5
10:15 p.m.-11:30 p.m.
Late night evening with Banachek
Salt River 4 & 5
11:30 p.m.
Invisible Lodge Meeting
Ballroom Lobby
 
 
 
 
Saturday July 13th 2019
 
9:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
2020 Pre-Registration Opens for
Pittsburgh PA I.B.M. Convention
July 8th - 11th 2020
Ballroom Lobby
8 a.m.
Merlin Breakfast
Salt River 6 & 7
9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
I.B.M. Magic Shops Open
Salt River 2 & 3
9:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m.
Lecture EDF Distinguished Lecture Chip Romero
Salt River 4 & 5
11 a.m.- 12 p.m.
Lecture Robert Baxt
Salt River 4 & 5
11 a.m.- 12 p.m.
Lance Burton Teen Scene #3
Quail F
1 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Lecture Sessions - Pick Your 2 That Fit You!
Matt Baker - Buster Balloon - David DaVinci
Road Runner A, B & C
3:30 p.m.- 5:30 p.m.
Doug Henning Exhibit
Salt River 1
7 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
I.B.M. Contest Awards
Salt River 4 & 5
8 p.m. -10 p.m.
The Incredible Grand Finale Show! Mc's Ken Scott and Michael Finney, with Shawn Farquhar, Les Arnold & Dazzle, Kevin James, Rudy Coby and Les Bubb
Salt River 4 & 5
10:15 p.m.
Attempt to break several Guinness Book of Records! Be a part of the fun! Bring your linking rings, cards, and a coin.
Salt River 4 & 5
 
 
 
 
 
 SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE